Showing posts with label trading strategies. Show all posts
Showing posts with label trading strategies. Show all posts

Monday, August 25, 2014

Gold Trading Strategies (as At August 25, 2014)

Gold seems to have recovered from the lows of the day as the charts show. however, there is still the  pessimism based on the idea that interest rates may move higher.


The rise in the US Dollar has affected the price of Gold for two months, as you will see in the chart below, there is some divergence showing, perhaps the rise of the US Dollar is going to slow  for a while






Gold holds near 2-mth low on firm dollar, talk of US rate hike - Reuters Africa

http://news.google.com Mon, 25 Aug 2014 08:21:58 GMT
CNBCGold holds near 2-mth low on firm dollar, talk of US rate hikeReuters AfricaBy Lewa Pardomuan. SINGAPORE (Reuters) - Gold edged down on Monday, hovering near its lowest in two months on a firmer U.S dollar and speculation of an eventual increase ...
Read more ...





Gold back in the red after dismal week - MarketWatch

http://news.google.com Mon, 25 Aug 2014 05:32:24 GMT
Gold back in the red after dismal weekMarketWatchLOS ANGELES (MarketWatch) — Gold got back to its losing ways after last week's positive finish, slipping on Monday as traders and central bankers continue to assess the threat of rising interest rates ...
Read more ...



I will attach two more charts that are current as I post this, showing that the decline has moderated.

It will be interesting to see which way the metal will move as it breaks out of this range.

A conservative trading strategy is needed until this range is broken.





Sunday, August 24, 2014

Gold Trading Strategies (as at August 24, 2014)

Two trading strategies for Gold on a 4 hour chart.

Here are two conservative strategies, each has a couple confirmations and they both give a clear picture as to what is happening with the price of Gold.


This first chart has some oscillators and a 15 sma to indicate the trend, a simple presentation.






The second chart has some elements of the Bill Williams system, this chart is quite conservative and also quite profitable for a longer term investor.





I like to keep an eye on the P&F charts as it gives a good idea as to where things may be headed in future. This one indicates that Gold may be in for a further decline in the short term.









Below are some articles about Gold and we can see from them that people are pessimistic about the price in future.

Actually, it is very difficult to know future direction of prices, many times the news has been proven to be wrong.

(Please note that nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy or sell, this is for entertainment only)



Gold set for biggest weekly drop since mid-July on rate speculation - Fox Business
http://news.google.com Sat, 23 Aug 2014 00:50:48 GMT
Wall Street JournalGold set for biggest weekly drop since mid-July on rate speculationFox BusinessGold steadied above a two-month low on Friday after a five-day losing streak and was headed for its biggest weekly loss in five, hurt by strong U.S. eco ...
Read more ...


Gold ends lower on poor demand amid global uncertainty - Times of India
http://news.google.com Sun, 24 Aug 2014 06:53:18 GMT
Gold ends lower on poor demand amid global uncertaintyTimes of IndiaMUMBAI: Gold prices declined marginally in a lacklustre trade at the domestic bullion market here on Saturday due to lack of buying interest amid disappointing overseas trading senti ...
Read more ...


Gold To Fall Lower But Don't Expect Prices To Collapse - Capital Economics - Forbes
http://news.google.com Thu, 21 Aug 2014 20:48:21 GMT
Gold To Fall Lower But Don't Expect Prices To Collapse - Capital EconomicsForbes(Kitco News) – An improving U.S. economy and growing expectations for an early rate hike will drag gold prices lower by the end of the year, but the impact will be limite ...
Read more ...


Gold - The Week Ahead - Seeking Alpha (registration)
http://news.google.com Sun, 24 Aug 2014 08:14:37 GMT
Gold - The Week AheadSeeking Alpha (registration)Gold and relative securities had a difficult last week, due to concerning rate discussion in the FOMC meeting minutes and strong economic data stoking fear of Fed rate hike. However, Janet Yellen's dov ...
Read more ...

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Is Macd Worthwhile For a Strategy?

Watch how I develop a trading strategy using the Macd.

There are so many ways to use the Macd. I want to develop an automated trading system which will be based on the Macd.

I will set up Forex Strategy Builder Pro to generate a system, using the Macd as the 'seed'. The generator in FSB Pro is free to change many aspects of the Macd as it is creating strategies with other indicators or price conditions.

Here is a look at how I started this:









I am using 60 minute data of EURUSD for this purpose, 35 per cent 'out of sample' as I want to be able to see easily what I can expect from this system in future.

As I have been typing this article the generator has been working, done just over 1,800 iterations which resulted in 51 potential strategies.

Here is what the screen looks like now.




You can see that the generator has pulled in other indicators as it seeks better and better results




I want to have a look at the 'Repository', there may already be a strategy of interest appearing in there.





You can see that none of these look too impressive, no System Quality Number, appearing even thogh an excellent Win/Loss ratio and nice Net Balance in the selection shaded blue.



I will restart the generator and set the System Quality bar to ensure that new entries to the repository have a System Quality Number. Actually I have set minimums for each criteria so that some good ones will be what appears from now on.





I have set the values low so as to allow the repository to gather some results that may not be satisfactory but which may show some promising indicator combinations that can be tested on their own to see what they may produce.



It should be noted that the winner of the 2006 Trading Championship used the Macd to win first place. Indeed, the Macd as a starting point for developing an automated trading strategy may turn out to be a good idea.

By setting some parameters for the Repository collection, I have eliminated many generated results, however, it is time to get quality instead of quantity and I will have to be patient until some good results appear.  In the meantime all results are being stored in the 'Collections' so that I can peruse them when convenient.

I have some results now that I will share with you, they may not be the best in terms of a system to use but they are of interest. We can have a look at these two and I will give you quite a bit of information from the program.





You can see that each of these has a System Quality Number which is what I wanted to be sure to have.. The first result, the one shaded in blue is of very poor quality because there are no trades in the Out Of Sample Area.

The second result has an abundance of trades and while the ratios may not be pretty there are some things to learn from examining this result more closely.

I will open this result as a strategy and prepare for further examination.

First we will see which indicators make up the system.



.And then we have some statistics and an equity chart.




And then a breakdown between Long and Short trades that we can examine carefully



You can see that the software has generated a system that takes $100 to some great sum, close to $30,000, however, this may be unsatisfactory based on the poor ratios.

Here is an overview of that trading strategy which is quickly prepared by the software.

Strategy Overview

Strategy name: New Strategy
Forex Strategy Builder Professional RC 1
Date: 13/08/2014 6:53:37 PM

Table of Contents


Description

None.

Logic

Opening (Entry Signal)

Open a new long position at Lower Band of Bollinger Bands* (Smoothed, Typical, 4, 4.77) when the following logic condition is satisfied:
  • MACD* (Simple, Close, Exponential, 47, 18, 20); MACD line falls.
Open a new short position at Upper Band of Bollinger Bands* (Smoothed, Typical, 4, 4.77) when the following logic condition is satisfied:
  • MACD* (Simple, Close, Exponential, 47, 18, 20); MACD line rises.

Closing (Exit Signal)

Close an existing long position at the end of the week.
Close an existing short position at the end of the week.

Handling of Additional Entry Signals**

Entry signal in the direction of the present position:
  • No averaging is allowed. Cancel any additional orders which are in the same direction.
Entry signal in the opposite direction:
  • No modification of the present position is allowed. Cancel any additional orders which are in the opposite direction.

Trading Size

Trade percent of your account.
  • Opening of a new position - 8% of the account equity.

Protection

The strategy does not provide a permanent loss limitation.
The strategy does not use a Take Profit.
--------------
* Use the indicator value from the previous bar for all asterisk-marked indicators!
** The averaging rules apply to the entry signals only. Exit signals close a position. They cannot open, add or reduce one.

Strategy Properties

Handling of Additional Entry Signals

Next same direction signal behavior - Does nothing
Next opposite direction signal behavior - Does nothing

Trading Size

Trade percent of your account. The percentage values show the part of the account equity used to cover the required margin.
Maximum number of open lots- 5
Number of entry lots for a new position- 8% of the account equity

Protection

Stop Loss- None
Take Profit- None
Break Even- None

Indicator Slots

The slots show the logic for the long positions only. Forex Strategy Builder automatically computes the proper logic for the short positions.
Strategy Properties
Same direction signalNothing
Opposite direction signalNothing
Stop LossNone
Take ProfitNone
Break EvenNone
Bollinger Bands
Enter long at Lower Band
Smoothing methodSmoothed
Base priceTypical
MA period4
Multiplier4.77
Use previous bar valueYes
Signal shift0
Indicator symbolDefault
Indicator periodDefault
MACD
MACD line falls
Smoothing methodSimple
Base priceClose
Signal line methodExponential
Slow MA period47
Fast MA period18
Signal line period20
Use previous bar valueYes
Logical groupA
Signal shift0
Signal repeat0
Indicator symbolDefault
Indicator periodDefault
Week Closing
Exit the market at the end of the week
Base priceClose

Statistic Information

Input ParametersAccount Statistics
Profile nameDefault profileAcceptance criteriaFulfilled
Data source nameFSB Demo dataNet balance28674.80 USD
Strategy nameNew StrategyIntrabar scanningAccomplished
ChartEURUSD H1Ambiguous bars0
Data bars30000Profit per day16.33 USD
Time of updating2014-08-13 17:00Max consecutive loses4
Time of beginning2009-10-26 08:00System quality number2.10
Spread3.00 pointsSharpe ratio0.21
Swap long2.00 pointsAverage HPR3.35 %
Swap short-2.00 pointsProfit factor1.42
Commission0.00 pointsTested bars29932
Slippage0.00 pointsMinimum balance79.35 USD
Interpolation methodPessimisticMaximum balance33754.80 USD
Initial Account100 USDMax balance drawdown6645.00 USD
Leverage500Max equity drawdown7390.00 USD
Account exchange rateNot usedMax equity drawdown76.61 %
Auto scanSwitched onAverage profit1352.60 USD
Trade until Margin CallSwitched offAverage loss-1273.57 USD
Executed orders501
Winning trades143
Losing trades107
Win/loss ratio0.57
Time in position91 %

Additional Statistics

ParameterLong + ShortLongShort
Initial account [USD]100.00100.00100.00
Account balance [USD]28674.8015320.2013454.60
Net profit [USD]28574.8015220.2013354.60
Net profit [%]28574.8015220.2013354.60
Gross profit [USD]96710.6448799.8547910.79
Gross loss [USD]-68135.84-33579.65-34556.19
Profit factor1.421.451.39
Annualized profit [USD]5953.083170.872782.21
Annualized profit [%]5953.083170.872782.21
Minimum account [USD]79.35-1149.80100.00
Minimum account date11/12/200904/06/201026/10/2009
Maximum account33754.8017815.2016944.60
Maximum account date12/07/201325/10/201305/07/2013
Absolute drawdown [USD]20.651249.800.00
Maximum drawdown [USD]6645.003635.005075.00
Maximum drawdown [%]0.0032.3029.95
Maximum drawdown date26/10/200930/12/201102/05/2014
Historical bars300003000030000
Tested bars299322993229932
Bars with trades272331283614397
Bars with trades [%]90.9842.8848.10
Number of trades250117133
Winning trades1436974
Losing trades1074859
Win/loss ratio0.570.590.56
Maximum profit [USD]2920.002455.002920.00
Average profit [USD]676.30707.24647.44
Maximum loss [USD]-2560.00-2560.00-1910.00
Average loss [USD]-636.78-699.58-585.70
Expected payoff [USD]114.30130.09100.41
Average HPR [%]3.35-24.325.09
Geometric HPR [%]2.294.393.75
Sharpe ratio0.21-0.110.27


You can see that there are many measurements recorded for evaluation.

The next step  that I will do is to take this result and place it in the generator to see if there can be an improvement in the ratios. Certainly the 'Week Closing' could be improved upon, I will see what the generator can do with it.

As you can see in this pic, the generator is compiling more strategies although it has not found a solution which will be acceptable so far.






As time passes it will keep generating strategies and as long as I let it run it will find more and more and perhaps will develop something that I can trade with.

In this article I wanted to display how a strategy can be generated by FSB Pro and some of the tools in the software for evaluation. There are several more tools that I did not include in this article.

The reader may want to have a look at other articles in the blog about FSB Pro, there is a lot to the program for strategy generation.








Forex Strategy Builder Pro Moves To A Higher Level Of Strategy Development

Several new features in the next release to enhance your trading strategies.




Forex Strategy Builder Pro Joins The Ranks Of The Best

For several years the developer of Forex Strategy Builder has been advancing his project to produce excellent trading strategies.

The project is just about ready to reach maturity. In a couple weeks he will be releasing a final version of the program which will outperform any of the competition by quite a bit.

Check out a couple of the new features on the rest of this post.







I do not know of any common software that will develop a strategy on ten or twelve instruments simultaneously to the degree that this one will.









All system developers are concerned with the robustness of their system, Forex Strategy Builder measures several metrics to ensure robustness.

Monte Carlo is required by many developers and now Forex Strategy Builder Pro has Monte Carlo built in.

These are tremendous advances in this software.

I will outline a couple of these features:

Data Download:

This feature allows a developer to download fresh data immediately before starting his tests, no more downloading from Dukas or Mt4, merely start the download and get excellent quality data for each time frame, in other words, forget the patchy data provided by Mt4 and having to use alternate software to get good data, a tremendous time saver.




Robustness:

In order to provide the ability to develop robust systems, the developer has created the ability to be working with strategies for many instruments at once. In other words, robustness is going to be easy to achieve due to the number of instruments in the portfolio.





Monte Carlo:

Great care has been taken to make sure this feature can offer randomness in many ways. As you can see in the picture there are eight areas that can be randomized at once.






Walk Forward:


Walk Forward in Forex Strategy Builder has always been easy and very fast, as fast as you can enter the dates for the walk forward period, the results are available. The developer will soon incorporate a new Walk Forward method but not for this next release.


Forex Strategy Builder Pro is well worth a long look if you are serious about developing trading strategies.

Saturday, August 9, 2014

12 Excellent Books To Enhance Your Library OF Trading Strategies


What will we use for a Trading Strategy ?

How do we know what to look for on a chart?

Where will we place our entry?

What sort of indicators will show us what we need to know?

How to we evaluate our trading strategy?

How much will this strategy produce?

How much do I stand to lose from an entry using this strategy?



Traders and investors face this dilemma every day, many questions and possibly doubts and worries. The biggest problem is that there are many excellent answers and solutions if we only knew where to find those.

Mr. Market is one crafty dude and is determined to show us a different face every day which makes our selection of a strategy a job that requires much study and painstaking research. It seems that as soon as we develop a system that appears to work our stop loss gets hit a few times and we have to start over.

Therefore the need for good quality research and a library filled with resources so that we can locate ideas and solutions and inspirations.

I have gathered a selection of good books that you can have a look at, hopefully there will be some rewarding ideas for you.

Enjoy..!





















The Simple Strategy - A Powerful Day Trading Strategy For Trading Futures, Stocks, ETFs and Forex

Check out customer reviews Author:Markus Heitkoetter,Mark Hodge
Format:Kindle eBook
Binding:Kindle Edition
Manufacturer:Rockwell Trading Services LLC
Learn A Powerful Day Trading Strategy In Less Than 60 Minutes A profitable trading strategy is the most important tool for a trader. This book explains a powerful trend-following day trading strategy for trading futures, stocks, ETFs and Forex. 'The ...
Read more ...
The Encyclopedia of Trading Strategies

Check out customer reviews
Price:$40.21
New:$15.26 (24)
New:$8.86 (32)
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping
Author:Jeffrey Owen Katz Ph.D.,Donna L. McCormick
Binding:Hardcover
Manufacturer:McGraw-Hill
The Encyclopedia of Trading Strategies is for traders who want to take the next step to consistently profitable trading. The authors--themselves seasoned veterans of the futures trading arena--pinpoint the trading methods and strategies that have bee ...
Read more ...
High Probability Trading Strategies: Entry to Exit Tactics for the Forex, Futures, and Stock Markets

Check out customer reviews
Price:$43.08
New:$31.85 (45)
New:$27.99 (22)
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping
Author:Robert C. Miner
Binding:Hardcover
Manufacturer:Wiley
In High Probability Trading Strategies, author and well-known trading educator Robert Miner skillfully outlines every aspect of a practical trading plan–from entry to exit–that he has developed over the course of his distinguished twenty-plus-year ca ...
Read more ...
Explosive Stock Trading Strategies

Check out customer reviews
Price:$27.35
New:$25.73 (4)
New:$21.88 (6)
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping
Author:Samir Elias
Binding:Hardcover
Manufacturer:Lovoc Group Inc
Success in trading depends on one's ability to risk their money only on high probability trades. In this book Dr. Samir Elias, author of Generate Thousands in Cash on Your Stocks Before Buying or Selling Them,distills his years of trading experience ...
Read more ...
Building Reliable Trading Systems: Tradable Strategies That Perform As They Backtest and Meet Your Risk-Reward Goals

Check out customer reviews
Price:$47.19
New:$40.68 (32)
New:$40.67 (13)
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping
Author:Keith Fitschen
Binding:Hardcover
Manufacturer:Wiley
An award winning system developer explains how to create, test, and implement a profitable trading systemTraders have long been drawn to the idea of translating their strategies and ideas into trading systems. While successful trading systems have be ...
Read more ...
Trading Strategies From a Trading Skeptic

Check out customer reviews
Price:$21.11
New:$21.10 (13)
New:$14.95 (7)
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping
Author:Dan Murphy
Binding:Paperback
Manufacturer:Joshua Tree Financial, Inc.
Fact: 95% of short-term traders lose money. Even worse, the average stock-picking newsletter has returned -3.7% annually over the past 30 years!(Source: Jack Schwager, Market Sense and Nonsense). Despite the seemingly insurmountable odds of becoming ...
Read more ...
Algorithmic Trading: Winning Strategies and Their Rationale

Check out customer reviews
Price:$44.04
New:$36.95 (41)
New:$36.95 (15)
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping
Author:Ernie Chan
Binding:Hardcover
Manufacturer:Wiley
Praise for Algorithmic Trading'Algorithmic Trading is an insightful book on quantitative trading written by a seasoned practitioner. What sets this book apart from many others in the space is the emphasis on real examples as opposed to just theory. C ...
Read more ...
Short Term Trading Strategies That Work

Check out customer reviews
Price:$35.34
New:$30.00 (7)
New:$22.50 (12)
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping
Author:Larry Connors,Cesar Alvarez
Binding:Hardcover
Manufacturer:TradingMarkets
Market volatility has been at record levels in recent months, leaving every trader and investor to ask the same question: 'Am I prepared to handle the market conditions?' In Larry Connors', CEO and Founder of TradingMarkets, Short Term Trading Strate ...
Read more ...
Stock Market Edges: A quantitative guide to developing winning trading strategies

Check out customer reviews Author:Philip Reschke
Format:Kindle eBook
Binding:Kindle Edition
Improve the precision, accuracy and profitability of your stock market trading strategies by leveraging some of the many market edges that successful traders exploit every day. Read this book to learn how to: - Improve the accuracy and profitabilit ...
Read more ...
Explosive Stock Trading Strategies

Check out customer reviews
Price:$27.35
New:$25.73 (4)
New:$21.88 (6)
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping
Author:Samir Elias
Binding:Hardcover
Manufacturer:Lovoc Group Inc
Success in trading depends on one's ability to risk their money only on high probability trades. In this book Dr. Samir Elias, author of Generate Thousands in Cash on Your Stocks Before Buying or Selling Them,distills his years of trading experience ...
Read more ...
Short Term Trading Strategies That Work

Check out customer reviews
Price:$35.34
New:$30.00 (7)
New:$22.50 (12)
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping
Author:Larry Connors,Cesar Alvarez
Binding:Hardcover
Manufacturer:TradingMarkets
Market volatility has been at record levels in recent months, leaving every trader and investor to ask the same question: 'Am I prepared to handle the market conditions?' In Larry Connors', CEO and Founder of TradingMarkets, Short Term Trading Strate ...
Read more ...
Algorithmic Trading and DMA: An introduction to direct access trading strategies

Check out customer reviews
Price:$35.80
New:$35.80 (5)
New:$29.00 (18)
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping
Author:Barry Johnson
Binding:Paperback
Manufacturer:4Myeloma Press
Algorithmic trading and Direct Market Access (DMA) are important tools helping both buy and sell-side traders to achieve best execution. This book starts from the ground up to provide detailed explanations of both these techniques: An introduction ...
Read more ...

Friday, August 8, 2014

Weekending Wrap Up Of Forex News

Here is a selection of news articles which may help you to digest that action of the past week and adjust your trading strategies for the coming week.

There is a lot of uncertainty in different markets as tensions appear in parts of the world.

One great thing about the forex markets is that the surprises come often and without much of a warning.





Some of these articles are already close to being updated, forex news is sometimes difficult to keep up with.



.
Dollar Index Drops on Profit Taking and Consolidation — Forex News
http://www.topforexnews.com Fri, 08 Aug 2014 13:08:31 GMT
US dollar index is lower today, thanks in large part to profit taking and consolidation. There is a lot going on right now that should be dollar-positive, and the greenback's recent gains are sufficient reason for a bit of a breather ...
Read more ...
Weekly CFTC Trader Positioning Data - Forex News, FX News ...
http://www.easyforexnews.net Fri, 08 Aug 2014 23:50:43 GMT
Bearish EUR sentiment is rising and weighing heavily on the near -term outlook for the currency. The net short position is now the largest since mid-2012, standing at -$22bn. It is extended, however the large week-over-week ...
Read more ...
Loonie Gains Against European Counterparts — Forex News
http://www.topforexnews.com Thu, 07 Aug 2014 13:41:01 GMT
Canadian dollar is heading a little higher this week, gaining ground against European counterparts, thanks in large part to the latest trade surplus data. With the Canadian dollar looking for gains related to its economic ...
Read more ...
Forex - EUR/USD holds gains in subdued trade - Investing.com
http://news.google.com Fri, 08 Aug 2014 20:52:04 GMT
Forex - EUR/USD holds gains in subdued tradeInvesting.comInvesting.com - The euro remained higher against the U.S. dollar in subdued trade on Friday, as investors continued to monitor developments in Ukraine and Iraq. Forex - EUR/USD holds gains in s ...
Read more ...
Euro Higher Now, But Likely to Fall Next Week — Forex News
http://www.topforexnews.com Fri, 08 Aug 2014 14:08:47 GMT
Euro is a little bit higher today, logging gains against its major counterparts. However, many think that this is the result of profit-taking, and a bit of readjustment. Expectations are that the 18-nation currency will show weakness ...
Read more ...
Weekly Economic & Financial Commentary - Forex News, FX News ...
http://www.easyforexnews.net Fri, 08 Aug 2014 23:52:56 GMT
Trade Ideas, Forex Signals, Forex Strategies, Forex Rates, Forex Charts, Forex Forecast, Forex Calendar, Forex Analysis, Forex Books, Forex Brokers, Forex Market, Learn Forex, FX Guide, Forex Secret, Currency Report, ...
Read more ...
We Stay Short EUR/USD - Forex News, FX News, Forex Rates ...
http://www.easyforexnews.net Fri, 08 Aug 2014 12:13:04 GMT
Trade Ideas, Forex Signals, Forex Strategies, Forex Rates, Forex Charts, Forex Forecast, Forex Calendar, Forex Analysis, Forex Books, Forex Brokers, Forex Market, Learn Forex, FX Guide, Forex Secret, Currency Report, ...
Read more ...
FOREX-Yen, Swiss franc advance as global tensions escalate - Reuters
http://news.google.com Fri, 08 Aug 2014 15:09:27 GMT
FOREX-Yen, Swiss franc advance as global tensions escalateReuters... * Move towards safe havens squeezes out euro bears. * Approval of U.S. air strikes dominates market mood. * Dollar hits 2-week low versus safe haven yen (Updates prices, adds commen ...
Read more ...

Friday Night Look At Random Trading Strategies

This has been quite a week for people and their trading strategies. Stocks have seen some movement as has the forex market.

I like to read about things on the weekend and tonight I have had a look at these articles and thought I would share them with you.

Some of these are current and some are a year or two old, each one has something to add to your knowledge.



Next couple of days will be more updates to the Bill Williams trading system that I am developing in Forex Strategy Builder.

Please be sure to look through these articles.

Enjoy...!!










Algorithmic trading
http://www.slideshare.net 2011-08-17 04:09:02 UTC
Algorithmic trading that is normally used by large banks and financial institutions is now available to the small home-based stock traders. Algo Trading Machine offers this algorithm stock picking program that ensures profitable trading strategies al ...
Read more ...
Forex trading strategies
http://www.slideshare.net 2011-12-06 09:26:55 UTC
The ultimate place to learn top-notch forex trading strategies is Vladimir Ribakov’s forex signals & mentoring community. Visit his site to get private access to matchless coaching & mentoring in a live trading room, daily reviews & weekly webinars.
Read more ...
Algorithmic Trading System Has Signaled US Stock Market Has ...
http://www.safehaven.com Wed, 06 Aug 2014 00:03:45 GMT
The past two years we see the stock market steadily climb with low volatility. All investors and traders have had to do is simply buy the pullbacks within the stock market and riding the market to new highs.
Read more ...
The Perils of Buying Trading Systems | System Trader Success
http://systemtradersuccess.com Mon, 04 Aug 2014 10:00:36 GMT
Ugh. I've done it again. I bought a 'can't miss' trading system I saw on the Internet. What looked so good in the advertisement turned out to look just as bad.
Read more ...
– Developing Robust Trading Systems, with Implications for Position ...
http://www.blueowlpress.com Wed, 25 Apr 2012 22:15:12 GMT
I have written a paper describing an original approach to evaluating the health of a trading system, and an original approach to determining position size based on system health. The technique described: • Is of practical ...
Read more ...
How to increase your profits with the Blueball Trading System ...
http://www.mql5.com Mon, 28 Jul 2014 08:37:55 GMT
Dear customers, friends and interested traders, today we want to share our Blueball Trading System with you. It combines our five star rated trading tools Analyzer PRO, Lighthouse and...
Read more ...
Start Simple, Save Money | Great Trading Systems
http://www.greattradingsystems.com Tue, 05 Aug 2014 12:30:17 GMT
That being said, I strongly believe you can minimise the difficult times by not rushing into elaborate trading systems with confusing expert advisors. The best way to start is to start with the basics. That doesn't mean the basics ...
Read more ...
Day Trading Systems | Ultimate Support and Resistance | Indicator ...
http://indicatorwarehouse.com Thu, 17 Jul 2014 20:46:18 GMT
Maybe you don't want to invest in day trading solution like Diversified Trading Systems (DTS), maybe you have created a day trading system of your own. That's fine, but is there one enhancement you can add to your ...
Read more ...

Thursday, August 7, 2014

Bill Williams Chaos Trading Strategy Part 4 (automation)

Hopefully this is the post in the series that is going to generate some great interest in the Bill Williams trading strategy.

I will demonstrate how Forex Strategy Builder can take these three indicators, the Alligator, the Awesome Oscillator and the Gator and make them into a trading system that generates some excellent money, fully automated.




I want to show you how this started out and then take you through the progression. First, perhaps notice in this pic the number of variables for the Alligator, each indicator in FSB has a few variables that are used in exploring for a solution to the strategy





This pic shows the starting layout, I started the run with the three indicators and you will notice a little chain link on each of them...., the chain link ensures that those indicators are included in all of the calculations while the variables inside each are combined to create a test trading strategy.


For this task I have been running FSB for a couple hours and it has generated hundreds of trading system solutions, most of them are trash, the system will retain 100 of the best ones for me to examine. Up until now the systems has created close to 400 solutions and done close to 125,000 iterations


Now we can have a look at whatever solutions have been saved and try to determine if any of them are good enough to use as an ea. First we will look at the solutions saved in what is called the repository.



As you will see in the picture below, on the left side are several metrics that we can sort by and on the right side is a listing of the results, in this pic they are sorted by the balance.


By using the sort keys on the left and then examining the resultant list that shows up we can quickly determine if we want to further examine a particular result.


This pic shows that the program added a couple things to achieve the results shown above for the solution that is shaded blue.

I point out that the Out Of Sample for this test is set at 35 % and we can see that there were few good trades in the OOS period, therefore this one will be discarded.

So far we have had a look at the beginning stages of developing this strategy which we are ultimately have trading on a real account. I think you have seen that there can be a lot of possibilities with Mr Williams indicators.

As the generator produces more results and better results I will make another post and we can examine more results.

Stay Tuned.!